Luigi Gaggero

Conductor, Cimbalom Artist, Percussionist

January, 18: ANTWERPEN, DE SINGEL, Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (cond.), Luca Francesconi, Kubrick’s Bone – Concerto per cimbalom e ensemble world premiere Peter Eötvös Psy, György Kurtág Messages of the Late Miss R. V. Troussova op. 17

January, 19:
GENT, Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (cond.), Luca Francesconi, Kubrick’s Bone – Concerto per cimbalom e ensemble, Peter Eötvös Psy, György Kurtág Messages of the Late Miss R. V. Troussova op. 17

February, 8:
LUXEMBOURG, Philharmonie, Ensemble L’Itinéraire, Michaël Levinas, Les Aragons

February, 16:
BERLIN, Komische Oper, Orchester der Komischen Oper, Markus Poschner (cond.), Toru Takemitsu Gitimalya for marimba and orchestra, Péter Eötvös Psychokosmos for cimbalom and orchestra, Luigi Gaggero, marimba and cimbalom

February, 27:
LEUVEN, Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (cond.), Luca Francesconi, Kubrick’s Bone – Concerto per cimbalom e ensemble

March, 1, 2:
BERN, Berner Symphoniker, A. Boreyko (cond.), Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite

March, 13:
STRASBOURG, CITÉ DE LA MUSIQUE ET DE LA DANSE, Luca Francesconi Etude, György Kurtág Un brin de bruyère, Hommage á Berény Ferenc 70, Szálkák op. 6/c, Mauro Lanza Chop suey

March, 17:
MULHOUSE: Gualtiero Dazzi, Il fera jour world premiere (Fritz Hauser, Pablo Marquez, Silvana Torto, Luigi Gaggero, José Navarro, Robert Cahen, Christian Dubet)

March, 18:
BERLIN, MÄRZ MUSIK, KONZERTHAUS, Ensemble Contrechamps, Tito Ceccherini (cond.), Stefano Gervasoni, Epicadenza per percussione, cimbalom e doppio trio

April, 14:
LUGANO, CONSERVATORIO, Arnold Schönberg Pierrot Lunaire, Luigi Gaggero (cond.)

April, 24:
FIRENZE, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Tabachnick (cond.) Ivan Fedele Antigone world premiere

May, 2:
FIRENZE, Contempoartensemble, Mauro Ceccanti (cond.), Ivan Fedele, Levante per violoncello, cimbalom e quintetto d'archi

May, 4:
FIRENZE, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Tabachnick (cond.), Ivan Fedele Antigone

May, 5:
ROSTOCK, Luca Antignani, 4 Lieder nach Th. Bernhard world premiere

May, 6:
FIRENZE, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Tabachnick (cond.), Ivan Fedele Antigone

May, 7:
BERLIN, KONZERTHAUS, Berliner Staatskapelle, Philippe Jordan (cond.), György Kurtág Stele

May, 8:
BERLIN, PHILHARMONIE, Berliner Staatskapelle, Philippe Jordan (cond.), György Kurtág Stele

Juny, 2:
BERLIN, Deutsches Symphonie Orchester, Steven Asbury (cond.), Jan van Vlijmen Inferno

Juny, 7:
BASEL, Gualtiero Dazzi, Il fera jour (Fritz Hauser, Pablo Marquez, Silvana Torto, Luigi Gaggero, José Navarro, Robert Cahen, Christian Dubet)

Juny, 17:
LUGANO, CONSERVATORIO, Peter Eötvös, Harakiri, Mizue Furukawa (voice), Ensemble del Conservatorio, Luigi Gaggero (wood-cutter)

August:
CD Recording (AEON), Stefano Gervasoni, Epicadenza per percussione, cimbalom

August, 31:
CERESIO (SWISS), Luca Antignani 4 Lieder nach Th. Bernhard, Alessando Solbiati Otto Canti, György Kurtág 8 Duos für Violine und Zimbal op. 4, Erinnerung an einen Winterabend op. 6, Silvana Torto (sop.), Muriel Cantoreggi (violin), Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom)

September, 11:
TILBURG (HOLLAND), Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (cond.), Luca Francesconi, Kubrick’s Bone – Concerto per cimbalom e ensemble

September, 22:
GOTEBORG, Gageego Ensemble, Peter Eötvös (cond.), Alessandro Solbiati, Nora per cimbalom e ensemble
September, 25:
PARMA, Traiettorie, Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (cond.), Luca Francesconi, Kubrick’s Bone – Concerto per cimbalom e ensemble

November, 2:
BERLIN, Philharmonie, Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker, György Kurtág Grabstein für Stephan

November, 16:
NEW YORK, CARNEGIE HALL, Berliner Philharmoniker, Simon Rattle (cond.), György Kurtág, Stele

November, 19:
BOSTON, SYMPHONY HALL, Berliner Philharmoniker, Simon Rattle (cond.), György Kurtág, Stele

November, 28
: STRASBOURG, SALLE DE LA BOURSE, Gualtiero Dazzi, Il fera jour (Fritz Hauser, Pablo Marquez, Silvana Torto, Luigi Gaggero, José Navarro)

November, 29
: PARIS, CONSERVATOIRE SUPERIEURE, Masterclass